Adjudicator’s Awards

Adjudicator’s Awards and Other Achievements

Justin Zee

  • 2009 Winner Encouragement Award (Yarram Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Encouragement Award (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2010 Winner Aggregate Award 16Y & O (La Trabe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Senior Modern Jazz Championship 13Y & O (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Cameron Morgan Classical Ballet Trophy (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner James Templeton Senior Classical Scholarship Trophy (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Adjudicator’s Award Most Promising Male Dancer (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Aggregate Award 16 Years & O (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Adjudic ator’s Award Most Promising Male Dancer (Warragul Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Cecchetti Classical Ballet William Carse Young Performers Gold Medal
  • 2012 –  Justin completed training at Jan Pianta School of Dance
  • Further Success for Justin Zee
  • 2013 – 2015 – Completed 3 years training at The National Theatre Ballet School
  • 2015 – Member a Melbourne City Ballet School
  • 2016 – Member of Czech Republic Ballet Company.
  • 2016 – Accepted into The National Theatre Ballet Company – Singapore

Carly Dent

  • 2008 - Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award – Runner Up
  • 2009 - Aggregate Winner 10Y and U12 (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Junior Classical Ballet Championship Trophy ( Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 20102nd Junior Classical Ballet Championship Trophy 12 yrs and Under (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2011Winner Modern Jazz Championship Trophy 10 yrs and U14 (La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod)
  • Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award Under 14 (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Cecchetti Classical Ballet William Carse Young Performers Award HM
  • Cecchetti Classical Ballet Bronze Medal – Finalist
  • 2012 - Cecchetti Classical Ballet Brozne Medal – Finalist
  • Cecchetti Classical Ballet William Carse Young Performers Award HM
  • Winner Modern Jazz Championship Trophy 10 yrs Un 14 (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 - Winner James Templeton Senior Classical Ballet Solo Scholarshiop (La Trobe Vallety Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Australian Ballet School and National Australia Bank state finalist
  • Winner Senior Classical Championship Tropy 13 Y and over (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2nd Senior Modern Jazz Championship 13Y & O (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Audition Member of Contemporary Dance Troupe performed @ Cecchetti Ballet Teachers Conference @ VCASS
  • Runners Up – Senior Ballet Championship
  • 2014 –  Received 98/100 for Cecchetti Ballet Intermediate Ballet Examination
  • 2015 –  Carly completed training at  Jan Pianta School of Dance
  • 2015 – Part-Time member of Melbourne City Ballet School
  • 2016 – Full time member of Melbourne City Ballet School.
Laura Knaggs
To be updated.

Fletcher Stubbs

  • 2011 - Adjudicator Awards Most Promising Male Dancer (La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod)
  • 2012 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelene Aiken Award – Gold Medal Winner
  • 2012 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Colin Peasley Award 100% Examination Result Grade 4
  • 2012 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet William Carse Young Performers Award Gold Medal
  • 2013 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Coral Brown Excellence Award 100% Examination Result Grade 5
  • 2013 – Australian Ballet School & National Australia Bank State Winner to fly to Sydney to watch AB perform ‘Romeo and Juliette at Opera House.
  • 2013 – Invitation entry into Level 4 – Australian Ballet School International Program for Gifted Students
  • 2013 – Fletcher completed training at Jan Pianta School of Dance.
  • 2014 – Commenced Full time dance training at Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School.

Piper Stubbs

  • 2011 - Adjudicator’s Award Most Promising Dance Under 8 (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2012 - Adjudicator’s Award Most Promising Dance Under 10 (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 – Winner Baby Ballerina Classical Ballet Championship (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 – Junior Dancing Scholarship Winner Trophy (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod).

Jasper Stubbs

  • 2012 Adjudicator’s Award –Junior Male Encouragement Award (La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod).

Ella Willison

  • 2012 Winner Encouragement Award (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Adjudicator’s Award Most Promising Dance Under 8 (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)

Sophie Sewell

  • 2012 Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award Gold Medal
  • 2013 Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award – HM

Irene Chiang

  • 2012 - Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award Gold Medal

Ivy Sproule

  • 2013 - Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award Gold Medal
  • 2014 – Colin Peasley Exellence Award for 100% Examination Result for Grade 4 Ballet
  • 2016 – Auditioned Success SCIMM Youth Platform Dance Company

Lara Bolger

  • 2013 - Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award Gold Medal
  • 2013 - Runner Up – Junior Tap Championship La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod
  • 2015 – Cecchetti Ballet Finalists in William Carse Awards
  • 2015 – Cecchetti Ballet Finalist Bronze Section Victorian Medals
  • 2016 – Junior Classical Ballet Championship Winner – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Junior Jazz Championship Winner – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Junior Tap Championship 3rd – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Cecchetti Ballet Finalist Bronze Section Victorian Medals

Pia Tantaro

  • 2013 Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award – HM

Harley Hewett

  • 2012 Adjudicator’s Choreographic Award (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 Best Solo Awards – Own Choreography Winner Hip Hop and Contemporary Solos (Sale Eisteddfod and La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod)
  • 2014 – Completed training at Jan Pianta School of Dance
Semi Jung
  • 2014 –  Most Promising Dancer 8 Yrs & U – City of Sale Eisteddfod 2014
  • 2014 – 100% Examination Results for Primary Ballet Examination
  • 2015 –  Adjudicators Encouragement Award – 8 Yrs & U  La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod
  • 2015 – 100%  Results for Grade 1 Ballet Examination
Pippa Young
  • 2015 – Encouragement Award 10Y  & U – La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Baby Ballerina Championship Winner – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Aggregrate Winner 10 Years – City of Sale Eisteddfod
Asher McGlone
  • 2011 – 1st Place Trophy – Contemporary Solo (first performance at an Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 – Completed training at Jan Pianta School of Dance.
  • 2014 –  Gained entry into The Australian Conservatoire of Classical Ballet Melbourne Vic.
Tali Young
  • Began dance training at Jan Pianta School of Dance in 2008
  • 2009 – Cecchetti Ballet Noelen Aikten Medal Winner
  • 2010 – Cecchetti Ballet Victorian Medal Finalist
  • 2011 – Completed training at Jan Pianta School of Dance.
  • 2012 – Gained entry into The Australian Conservatoire of Classical Ballet Melbourne Vic.
Abigail Nolen
  • 2014 – 100%  Results for Primary Ballet Examination