Adjudicator’s Awards

Adjudicator Awards & Archives

(see LIGHTS, CAMERA, ACTION for current year)

_______________________________________________________________________

2017 Lights, Camera, Action!

Justin Zee (former student of JPSD) returned home to Paynesville, in late December whilst being on leave from Singapore Ballet Company (SBC) and delivered four classes at JPSD studios.  The classes were classical ballet basics and repertoire from ‘Nutcracker’ and ‘Don Quixote’ Ballets.  A short contemporary dance piece was taught, one that Justin had performed with  SBC.

  • Lara Bolger:  Audition with Melbourne City Ballet for their production of ‘Alice in Wonderland’.
  • Lara Bolger:  Accepted into Melbourne City Ballet School Junior Program 2018
  • Phoebe Allen:   Accepted into TRANSIT DANCE YOUTH PROGRAM 2017
  • Phoebe Allen: Accepted into TRANSIT DANCE Origins Dance Company 2018
  • Lara Bolger:  Finalist in ENERGETIKS YOUNG DANCER AWARD 2017 (See DanceTrain Magazine Pages 68 & 100).   
  • Lara Bolger: Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award – Great Southern Star Dance Eisteddfod (August 2017)
  • Pippa Young and Sophie Sewell – successful audition with Melbourne City Ballet Company. Both performed as ‘Fairies’ in Act 2 of Mid Summer’s Night Dream with the company in Traralgon Theatre on Sunday 13 August 2017.
  • Lara Bolger, Matilda McInnes, Georgia Steel. Pippa Young – successful audition with Melbourne City Ballet Company.  All four dancers performed as ‘Fairies’ in Act 2 of Mid Summer’s Night Dream with the company in Sale at ESSO Billiton Entertainment Centre on Sunday 26 August.
  • Archie Wagner:  100% for very first classical ballet examination 2017
  • Lara Bolger won Head Judge for ‘Contemporary’  – Courtney Hale –  Favourite Dancer Award at HYPED Dance Competition in Bairnsdale on Saturday 25 August.
  • Matilda McInnes won Head Judge for  ‘Open Style’  – Mick Stone  – Favourite Dancer Award at HYPED Dance Competition in Bairnsdale on Saturday 25 August.
  • Georgia Steel – 100% received for Glenn Wood Tap Examination – Level 4
  • Lara Bolger –  2017 Winner of Contemporary Championship La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod (2nd Student from this Dance School to win with Championship only running for two years from 2016).
 More news about some of dance students…………………….

Justin Zee

  • 2009 Winner Encouragement Award (Yarram Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Encouragement Award (City of Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2010 Winner Aggregate Award 16Y & O (La Trabe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Senior Modern Jazz Championship 13Y & O (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Cameron Morgan Classical Ballet Trophy (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner James Templeton Senior Classical Scholarship Trophy (City of Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Adjudicator’s Award Most Promising Male Dancer (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Aggregate Award 16 Years & O (City of Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Adjudic ator’s Award Most Promising Male Dancer (Warragul Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Cecchetti Classical Ballet William Carse Young Performers Gold Medal
  • 2012 – Completed training at JPSD
  • Further Success for Justin Zee
  • 2013 – 2015 – Completed 3 years training at The National Theatre Ballet School
  • 2015 – Member a Melbourne City Ballet School
  • 2016 – Member of Czech Republic Ballet Company.
  • 2016 – 2018 –  Company member with The National Theatre Ballet Company – Singapore

Carly Dent

  • 2008 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award – Runner Up
  • 2009 – Aggregate Winner 10Y and U12 (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Winner Junior Classical Ballet Championship Trophy ( Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 20102nd Junior Classical Ballet Championship Trophy 12 yrs and Under (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2011Winner Modern Jazz Championship Trophy 10 yrs and U14 (La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod)
  • Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award Under 14 (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Cecchetti Classical Ballet William Carse Young Performers Award HM
  • Cecchetti Classical Ballet Bronze Medal – Finalist
  • 2012 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Brozne Medal – Finalist
  • Cecchetti Classical Ballet William Carse Young Performers Award HM
  • Winner Modern Jazz Championship Trophy 10 yrs Un 14 (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 – Winner James Templeton Senior Classical Ballet Solo Scholarshiop (La Trobe Vallety Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Australian Ballet School and National Australia Bank state finalist
  • Winner Senior Classical Championship Tropy 13 Y and over (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2nd Senior Modern Jazz Championship 13Y & O (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • Audition Member of Contemporary Dance Troupe performed @ Cecchetti Ballet Teachers Conference @ VCASS
  • Runners Up – Senior Ballet Championship
  • 2014 –  Received 98/100 for Cecchetti Ballet Intermediate Ballet Examination
  • 2015 –  Carly completed training at  JPSD
  • Further Success for Carly Dent
  • 2015 – Part-Time member of Melbourne City Ballet School
  • 2016 – 2017 Full time member of Melbourne City Ballet School.
Laura Knaggs
  • 2013 – Completed Cecchetti Ballet Intermediate Examination with Honours
  • 2014-2016 – Junior Teacher of Jazz for Examinations & Musical Theatre for Competitions
  • 2015 – Completed Training at JPSD
  • Further success for Laura Knaggs to be updated
  • 2016 – 2018 – Studying performing Arts in Melbourne

Fletcher Stubbs

  • 2011 – Adjudicator Awards Most Promising Male Dancer (La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod)
  • 2012 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelene Aiken Award – Gold Medal Winner
  • 2012 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Colin Peasley Award 100% Examination Result Grade 4
  • 2012 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet William Carse Young Performers Award Gold Medal
  • 2013 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Coral Brown Excellence Award 100% Examination Result Grade 5
  • 2013 – Australian Ballet School & National Australia Bank State Winner to fly to Sydney to watch AB perform ‘Romeo and Juliette at Opera House.
  • 2013 – Invitation entry into Level 4 – Australian Ballet School International Program for Gifted Students
  • 2013 – Fletcher completed training at JPSD
  • Further Success for Fletcher Stubbs
  • 2014 – Commenced Full time dance training at Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School.

Piper Stubbs

  • 2011 – Adjudicator’s Award Most Promising Dance Under 8 (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2012 – Adjudicator’s Award Most Promising Dance Under 10 (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 – Winner Baby Ballerina Classical Ballet Championship (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 – Junior Dancing Scholarship Winner Trophy (La Trobe Valley Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2015 – Completed training at JPSD

Jasper Stubbs

  • 2012 Adjudicator’s Award –Junior Male Encouragement Award (La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod)
  • 2015 – Completed training at JPSD

Ella Willison

  • 2012 – Winner Encouragement Award (City of Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 – Adjudicator’s Award Most Promising Dance Under 8 (City of Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 – Completed training at JPSD

Sophie Sewell

  • 2012 Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award Gold Medal
  • 2013 Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award – HM
  • 2014 – Cechetti Classical Ballet Victorian Brozne Medal Finalist
  • 2015- Cecchetti  Classical Ballet Victorian Silver Medal Finalist
  • 2016 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Victoria Silver Medal Finalist

Irene Chiang

  • 2012 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award Gold Medal
  • 2013 – Australian Ballet School ITP
  • 2013 – Completed training at JPSD

Ivy Sproule

  • 2013 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award Gold Medal
  • 2014 – Colin Peasley Exellence Award for 100% Examination Result for Grade 4 Ballet
  • 2014 – Most Potential Great Southern Dance Festival – Most Potential 10 Y
  • 2016 – Auditioned Success SCIMM Youth Platform Dance Company
  • 2016 – Winner of La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod –  Inaugural Junior Contemporary Championship – 14 Years
  • 2017 – Auditioned member of SCIMM Youth Platform Company
  • 2017 – Completed training at JPSD

Lara Bolger

  • 2013 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award Gold Medal
  • 2013 – Runner Up – Junior Tap Championship La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod
  • 2015 – Cecchetti Ballet Finalists in William Carse Awards
  • 2015 – Cecchetti Ballet Finalist Bronze Section Victorian Medals
  • 2015 – Scholarship Winner from Leogatha Festival of Dance for Summer School at National Theatre Ballet School 2016
  • 2016 – Junior Classical Ballet Championship Winner – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Junior Jazz Championship Winner – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Junior Tap Championship 3rd – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Cecchetti Ballet Finalist Bronze Section Victorian Medals
  • 2017 –  One of 12 Finalists selected out of 56 students nation wide for the Australian Energekits Young Dancer Award
  • 2017 – Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award – Great Southern Star Eisteddfod
  • 2017 –  Jazz Championship 15 Years – 3rd – Great Southern Star Eisteddfod
  • 2017 –  Classical Ballet Championship 15 Years – 3rd – Great Southern Star Eisteddfod
  • 2017 – Head Contemporary Judge – Courtney Hale – Favourite Dancer Award at HYPED Dance Competition
  • 2017 – Classical Ballet Championship winner 14 Years – Australian Dance Competition Kangaroo Flat
  • 2017 – Jazz Championship Winner 14 Years – Australian Dance Competition Kangaroo Flat
  • 2017 – Tap Runner Up 14 Years – Australian Dance Competition Kangaroo Flat
  • 2017 – Auditioned member of Melbourne City Ballet (MCB) School Youth Program
  • 2018- Performed with MCB production of ‘Alice in Wonderland’.
  • 2018 – Performed with MCB production of ‘Giselle’.
Isabelle Bolger
  • 2014 – Special Adjudicator Award for Most Potential  7Y & U9

Pia Tantaro

  • 2013 – Cecchetti Classical Ballet Noelle Aitken Junior Encouragement Award – HM
  • 2014 – Great Southern Dance Festival – Encouragement Award – 10Y
  • 2017 – Winner of Negro Spiritual Dance Competition at City of Sale Dance Eisteddfod
  • 2018 – Completed training at JPSD

Harley Hewett

  • 2012 Adjudicator’s Choreographic Award (Sale Dance Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 Best Solo Awards – Own Choreography Winner Hip Hop and Contemporary Solos (Sale Eisteddfod and La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod)
  • 2015 – Completed training at JPSD
Semi Jung
  • 2014 –  Most Promising Dancer 8 Yrs & U – City of Sale Eisteddfod 2014
  • 2014 – 100% Examination Results for Primary Ballet Examination
  • 2015 –  Adjudicators Encouragement Award – 8 Yrs & U  La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod
  • 2015 – 100%  Results for Grade 1 Classical Ballet Examination
  • 2016 – 100% Results for Grade 2 Classical Ballet Examination
  • 2017 – Baby Ballerina Championship Winner – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2017 – Aggregate Winner 10 Y – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2017 – Gold Medalist for the Cecchetti Ballet Noele Aitken Awards Day
Pippa Young
  • 2015 – Encouragement Award 10Y  & U – La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Baby Ballerina Championship Winner – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2016 – Aggregate Winner 10 Years – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2017 – Jeremy Flemming Junior Encouragement Award – City of Sale Eisteddfod
  • 2017 – HM Award for the Cecchetti Ballet Noele Aitken Awards Day
  • 2017 – Most Entertaining Dancing 12 Years – La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod
  • 2018 – Most Entertaining Routine –  Yarram Dance Festival.  Jan Pianta Choreographed solo.
Asher McGlone
  • 2011 – 1st Place Trophy – Contemporary Solo (first performance at an Eisteddfod)
  • 2013 –  Gained entry into The Australian Conservatoire of Classical Ballet Melbourne Vic.
  • 2013 – Completed training at JPSD
Tali Young
  • Began dance training at Jan Pianta School of Dance in 2008
  • 2009 – Cecchetti Ballet Noelen Aikten Medal Winner
  • 2010 – Cecchetti Ballet Victorian Medal Finalist
  • 2012 – Completed training at JPSD.  Accepted into The Australian Conservatoire of Classical Ballet Melb.
  • 2018 – Tali returned to Dance School on casual basis teaching FLASHMOB routine
Abigail Nolen
  • 2014 – 100%  Results for Primary Ballet Examination
Phoebe Allen
  • 2016 – Bendigo Festival of Dance – 14 Years Aggregate Award
  • 2017 – Member of TRANSIT DANCE Youth Dance Company
  • 2018 – Member of TRANSIT DANCE Origins Dance Company
Georgia Steel
  • 2016 – La Trobe Valley Eisteddfod Aggregrate Winner 10 Years
  • 2018 – Most Promising 12Y & U Dancer – Sale City Eisteddfod.
  • 2018 – Auditioned Dancer to perform at Annual Teachers Cecchetti Ballet Conference Melbourne. Chosen by first soloist from Birmingham Ballet – Jonathan Payn.
Matilda McInnes
  • 2017 –  Head Judge ‘Open Style’ Mick Stone – Favourite Dancer Award at HYPED Dance Competition
  • 2018 – Completed training at JPSD

Archie Wagner

  • 2017 – 100% Results for Pre-Primary Ballet Examination 2017
  • 2018 – Most Promising  8Y & U Young Dancer – Sale City Eisteddfod