Workshops/Masterclasses

Workshops

Workshops are held at the dance school to cater for the specific requirements of the students.

Students also have the opportunity to attend various workshops in Melbourne when offered by the relevant dance organisations.

1989 – Angela McWhinney – Contemporary and Improvisation

1992 – Pauline Waters – Former dancer with Polish Ballet Company and Examiner with SFD.

2007 – Paul Daves – Former Member of Tap Dogs – Tap

2007 – Nicole Daves – Classical Ballet

2009 – Anne Butler – Examiner with Cecchetti Ballet and teacher at VCASS South Melbourne.

2010 and 2011 – Lachlan Phillips – Company Dancer with Polish Ballet – Ballet and Contemporary

2016 – Peter Sette – Hip Hop

2016 –  Justin Zee  – Former student at J.P.S.D. and Company dancer with Singapore Ballet Theatre

2017 – Charissa Fermelis – Dance Medicine / Pilates / Physiotherapists

Jan Pianta School of Dance

Anne Butler Workshop 2009

Jan Pianta School of Dance

Lachlan Phillips Workshop 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Boys Class 2010

Lachlan Phillips Junior Ballet Class

Junior Ballet Class 2010

Lachlan Phillips Contemporary Class

Contemporary Class 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 – Charissa Fermelis.

 

Masterclass 

Students attend Master Classes, conducted by dance examiners are held in Melbourne each year.

Student attendance is essential when preparing for annual dance examinations to gain further insight into the relevant syllabus studied.

The Dance School exam students have been supporting Cecchetti Ballet Master Classes since 2003.

Jan Pianta School of Dance

Ministry of Dance 2011

Jan Pianta Scool of Dance

ATOD Hip Hop Master Class 2009 @ The Space Prahran

Jan Pianta School of Dance

Grade 2 Cecchetti Ballet Exam Students 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Cecchetti Ballet Master Class Grade 4

 

2017 Cecchetti Ballet Master Class Grade 3

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Cecchetti Ballet Master Class Intermediate

 

 

 

 

2017 Cecchetti Ballet Master Class Grade 1