January

ATOD Teacher Workshops @ TRANSIT Dance Studios – Janis Pianta & Chelsea Banks

Cecchetti Ballet Summer School @ Ormond University Melbourne – Matilda McInnes

TRANSIT Dance Scholarship holder for summer classes – Phoebe Allen

J.P.S.D. Open for 2018

February

Melbourne City Ballet Youth Company – Auditioned Dancer – Lara Bolger – Performed two roles in ‘Alice in Wonderland’ at Clocktower Theatre Moonee Ponds

Victorian Dance Festival held at Exhibition Buildings Melbourne – Georgia Steel, Matilda McInnes, Phoebe Allen.

Cecchetti Ballet William Carse Awards Day at Ministry of Dance Studios – Pippa Young

Cecchetti Ballet Teachers Workshops held at Victorian Colleges of the Arts Secondary School – Janis Pianta

Lara Bolger auditioned for a role in ‘Giselle’ with Melbourne City Ballet Youth Company as was given a semi major role.

March

Phoebe Allen auditioned and accepted in Transit Dance ‘Origins Youth Dance Company’ Australian Ballet Master Classes – Amalie Wagner and Chloe Wagner

April

City of Sale Theatrical Dance Eisteddfod

– Most Promising 8 Y & U Dancer 2018 – Archie Wagner

– Most Promising 12 Y & U Dancer 2018 – Georgia Steel

– Aggregate Winner 14 Y & U 2018 – Lara Bolger

May

Lara Bolger to attend ‘Victorian Young Achiever Award’ Presentation Dinner in Melbourne, where her achievements over the past 9 years at JPSD will be shared with all in attendance.

Yarram Dance Experience – Pippa Young

Pippa Young awarded ‘Trophy for Most Entertaining Solo’. Choreography by Jan Pianta.

Cecchetti Ballet Student Convention – Grade 1 to Advanced 1 – Ministry of Dance Studios Nth Melbourne

Cecchetti Ballet Noelle Aiken Awards Day – Semi Jung received a gold medal – one of five winners awards out of 70 competitors.

Former J.P.S.D. student – Tali Young having trained with Australian Conservatoire of Classical Ballet & Patrick’s Studios) to give Commercial Jazz/Hip Hop Workshop in J.P.S.D. Studios.

June

Morwell Dance Eisteddfod

East Gippsland Performing Arts Eisteddfod – Forge Theatre

Phoebe Allen to perform in Transit Dance Origins Dance Company production of ‘The Road Not Taken’ in Kensington

July

East Gippsland Dance Festival – Bairnsdale

Lara Bolger and Georgia Steel awarded 2 day class pass at TRANSIT DANCE at East Gippsland Dance Festival.

Transit Dance Winter 2 Day Intensive Melbourne. Jessie Wilson attended.

Annual Teachers Cecchetti Ballet Conference – Melbourne Master Class with Jonathan Payn – First Soloist Birmingham Ballet Company.

Georgia Steel attended and auditioned. Georgia Steel performed at Annual Teachers Cecchetti Ballet Conference at Clock Tower Theatre Moonee Ponds.

Charissa Fermelis – Physio/Pilates Consultant will visit school for private consultants and Group Workshops. Appointments necessary.

Cecchetti Ballet Classical Ballet Examinations – Bairnsdale

August

Glenn Wood Tap Examinations – Bairnsdale

Shaun Harvey taking dance classes in Bali.

September

ATOD Hip Hop, Jazz and Musical Theatre Examinations – Bairnsdale

FLASHMOB – Bairnsdale

La Trobe Valley Theatrical Dance Eisteddfod – Most Theatrical Senior Dancer Lara Bolger Australian Tap Dance Festival – Chloe Wagner

October

November

Successful auditions – ‘CATS’ Melbourne City Youth Ballet Company – Phoebe Allen and Lara Bolger

December

28 End of Year Performance – Bairnsdale Forge Theatre and Arts Hub. Saturday 2.30pm and 7.30pm – December 8.